Boeing 737 Single Control Column

This page lists all the hardware and electrical components required to build the Boeing 737 Single control Column for your sim.

Designed to be as simple and cheap as possible. This can be achieved with the use of a 3d printer, some hardware and a piece of PVC pipe.

These units can be produced on a standard 3D printer bed size of 220 x 220mm.

This unit is designed to have effective force trim/feel by returning the unit to the centre or set datum point by the trim actuator. The trim actuator is controlled by the trim switches on the yoke. If you do not want electric trim, Use a piece of bar to hold the unit instead. 

The unit can be driven by the rim switches, but if you would like more control over the speed of operation and wiring simplicity, I have included the optional speed controller. This is rated at max of 3A, the same max draw of the 150mm Actuator. 

Single Control Yoke Components Required:

PVC PIPE

82MM OD

78MM ID

LENGTH:

851MM

 

QTY 1

2" Expansion Spring

1.4MM

1.4MM X 14MM X 50MM

QTY 4 TO 9

WASHERS

M8

M12 QTY 12

M8 QTY 10

Countersunk head Machine Screws

M4 x 40mm (QTY 10)

RV24YN 20S

HQ POT 10K Ohm

QTY 1

12V LINEAR

ACTUATOR 

6"/150mm stroke

 

QTY 1

BEARING

(6001) 

Inner Dimension: 12mm 

Outer Dimension:

 28mm 

Width:

8mm 

QTY 8

 LOCKNUTS

M4 QTY 2

M6 QTY 1

M8 QTY 10

M12 QTY 8

12V PWM Motor Controller

OPTIONAL

 

QTY 1

BEARING

(608)

Inner Dimension: 8mm

Outer Dimension: 22mm

Width:

7mm

QTY 6

THREADED BAR

M4 X200

QTY1

M8 X 160MM

QTY 10

M12 X 220MM

QTY 1

M12 X 300MM

QTY 1

M4 ROD EYE END

M4 - FEMALE

RIGHT HAND THREAD

 

QTY 2

Print Guide

FT LEVER

(1)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

FACING CLAMP LH

(5)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

POT LEVER

(9)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

FWD TONGUE

(2)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

FACING CLAMP RH

(6)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

POT MOUNT

(10)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

AFT TONGUE

(3)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

THRUST SPACER

(7)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:100%

UPPER SUPPORT

(11)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:100%

INNER PLATE

(4)(

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:25%

ACT ADAPTER

(8)(8)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:100%

LOWER SUPPORT

(12)

Support: ON

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.8mm 

Speed: 50mm/s

Layer Height: 0.32 mm

Infill:100%

THE BUILD

1.png

STEP 1

Place the LH & RH Facing Clamps on to the 82mm PVC PIPE. Ensure the clamps are flush with the bottom edge of the PVC pipe. Ensure both parts are parallel.

Mark the centre of the orifices and drill the holes.

The upper hole is 12.5mm and the lower holes is 8.5mm

4.png

STEP 4

Place a 608 bearing on to each end, secure with a washer and nut.

 

Do not over tighten!

STEP 10

Place the Force Trim Levers onto the Backplate and tongues and secure with QTY 5, M4 x 40mm countersunk screws.

STEP 15

Insert the 8mm threaded bars into the tongues, with the springs attached.

Secure each end of the bars with washers and nuts. 

Make sure you keep the spacing correct of the tongues to prevent misalignment when tightening. 

STEP 18

Secure the potentiometer rod to the LH facing clamp with M4 Screws. Attach the Pot Mount to the control floor.

2.png

STEP 2

Insert the Upper and lower PVC supports. Align the holes.

STEP 5

Place the 6001 bearings in the upper orifices of the facing clamps.

STEP 8

Place the four tongues onto the inner backplate x2, with the bearings face down.

STEP 11

Place the assemblies together, each side of the facing clamps. There is an M12 washer between the facing clamp bearing and the FT Lever bearings on each side.

STEP 14

Place the assembly into your control floor.

 

Use a spade bit with a 20mm drill bit to drill through the column supports. piece

STEP 16

Place the M12 threaded bar into the lower bearings of the thrust lever, with the actuator adapter in the middle. Secure with nuts and washers.

3.png

STEP 3

Insert the 8mm thread rod through the units.

STEP 15

Insert the bushes into the holes in the support floor, add an M12 washer and lock nut to each side. Tighten to remove play. 

STEP 17

Place the actuator in the adapter, secure with the attached mount at the rear end. Use an M6 bolt on the 3d printed adapter shaft and secure with M6 Nut.

 
 
 

+673 7207616

Patreon:        737DIYSIM

YouTube:      Heli Mech

Facebook:    Boeing738v2

Instagram:    737DIYSIM

Twitter:         737DIYSIM

Watsapp:     +673 7207616

Email: HelenWatersClarke@Hotmail.com

Fancy helping the website

or buying us a thank you beer?