Build Menu.png

Boeing 737 Dual Control Column, Roll Channel - Metal Gear, adjustable Version.

This page is split into three main sections:

Parts Guide

Print Guide

Build Guide

These units can be produced on a standard 3D printer bed size of 220 x 220mm.

My 3D Printer of choice right now is the ENDER 3 v2

Great print & build quality for the price and Karl personally recommends it for his sim build.

pilot sign get here.png

General Information:

Let me introduce you to my updated Boeing 737 Dual Yoke roll channel. This time the 3d printed gears are replaced with cheap readily available metal gears and the design is mechanically adjustable. This simplifies the build and reduces the need to change anything in fusion 360.

This design utilises 3d printed parts and metal gears to improve the build quality. As seen on my YouTube channel, It works really well and now includes the modification to stop the yokes turning past 90 degrees.

The tighter the gears, the less play in the system. This is critical.

 

Parts Guide:

6204 Bearing

Qty 6, The 6204 20 mm Ball Bearing Inner Dimension 20mm X Outer Dimension 47mm X Width 14mm is an open style ball bearing designed for high rotational speeds and high dynamic loads.

6203 Bearing

Qty 6

M4 x 30mm Allen head Bolts

Qty 4

Stainless Steel Round Pipe

Tube 19.1mm OD

38mm Square Stock Steel, 3mm thick

38mm square stock steel, 1.5 to 3mm Thick. I used 3mm and it's heavy! The thinner the lighter the unit. Some people have opted for aluminium, but this can be difficult to weld. See plans for dimensions at: https://www.737diysim.com/dual-737-control-frame-build-guide

Hall Sensor

Qty 1

M8 Lock Nuts

Qty 16

Gear: 1.5M, 30T, 16mm Bore, 1:1 Ratio

Gear: 1.5M, 30T, 16mm Bore, 1:1 Ratio Qty 8

M8 Threaded Rod

Qty 2 x 117mm

M4 x 18mm

Qty 12

M8 Washers

Qty 12

608 Bearing

Qty 3

M4 x 30mm

Qty 12

M8 Bolts x 40mm

Qty 12

You are going to need the following items to complete this build:

 
 

Print Guide

(1) Yoke Head Coupling Shaft x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: ON (Touching Build Plate)

Adhesion: Skirt (3mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(5) Half Moon Clamp x4

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: ON

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(9) Slider Support x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:40% Min

(13) FO ADPT SHFT STOP x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(17) Tensioner x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(21) Hall Gear

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(2) Yoke Tq Shaft Upper Adapter x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: ON (Touching Build Plate)

Adhesion: Skirt (3mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(6) CTRL FRME BRG HGR x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: ON (Everywhere)

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:40% Min

(10) BRG HGR STOP x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(14) FO Adapter x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(18) Centre Finger x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(22) Hall Adapter x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(3) Tq Shaft Lower Adpt x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(7) CTRL FRME Spacer x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(11) Adapter Shaft STOP x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(15) Centering Housing x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(19) Outboard Finger x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(23) Bearing Hanger x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(4) Shaft spacer 3mm x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Skirt

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(8) Bearing Slider x2

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:40% Min

(12) FO TQ SHFT LWR Adpt x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(16) Centering Shaft x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(20) Bearing Hanger Hall Sensor x1

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

(24) CENTERING ADAPTER

Material: ABS preferred, PLA will work

Support: OFF

Adhesion: Brim (8mm)

Nozzle: 0.4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Layer Height: 0.2mm

Infill:100%

 

Build Guide

+673 7207616

Patreon:        737DIYSIM

YouTube:      Heli Mech

Facebook:    Boeing738v2

Instagram:    737DIYSIM

Twitter:         737DIYSIM

Watsapp:     +673 7207616

Email: HelenWatersClarke@Hotmail.com

Postal Address:

Karl & Helen Clarke

7 FLT AAC,

Medicina Lines

London

UK

BFPO 11

Fancy helping the website

or buying us a thank you beer?